Stacking the Shelves is a weekly meme hosted by Tynga’s Reviews and Reading Reality, which is all about sharing the books that you’ve acquired in the past week!
I haven’t done a Stacking the Shelves post for a little while now but I was super spoilt by my husband who gave me a mountain(!) of books for Christmas and I wanted to share my lovely book haul!
First up the novels:
The Mermaid and Mrs Hancock by Imogen Hermes Gowar
I’ve been wanting to read this book ever since it was first published so I was hoping to get a copy for Christmas. It was the last gift I opened and it rounded off such a perfect day.
The Burning Chambers by Kate Mosse
This is another book that I’ve had my eye on but it’s a bit intimidating seeing just how big it is! I’m looking forward to getting completely swept up in this novel.
A Keeper by Graham Norton
I hadn’t seen this book in real life until I opened it on Christmas day and it really is a gorgeous looking book. I have high hopes for the story inside, fingers crossed it’s as good as the cover!
A Fireproof Home for the Bride by Amy Scheibe
This is a novel that I knew nothing about but reading the blurb it sounds like a really good read.
The Year We Fell Apart by Emily Martin
I’ve had this on my wishlist for a while so I was delighted to open this parcel on Christmas day. I think this will be a quick read so I plan on reading it very soon.
After the Crash by Michel Bussi
Black Water Lilies by Michel Bussi
Don’t Let Go by Michel Bussi
I’ve never read any Michel Bussi but his books sound like my kind of reads so I was happy to open three of his novels and hope to read them soon.
A Table Near the Band by A. A. Milne
Chloe Marr by A. A. Milne
Mr Pim Passes By by A. A. Milne
Two People by A. A. Milne
Four Days’ Wonder by A. A. Milne
It was not long before Christmas when these books were recommended to me and they sounds like just the kind of books I like to read when I’m not feeling well. It was fab to open these gorgeous new editions and I’m keen to read these!
A poetry collection:
The Latest Winter by Maggie Nelson
I adore Maggie Nelson’s writing so was delighted to open this poetry collection on Christmas morning. This book has such a gorgeous cover I want to have it on show on my bookcase!
Some new non-fiction:
Missions to the Moon by Rod Pyle
Ever since I was a young child I’ve been fascinated by space travel and the moon landings. Opening this book on Christmas day took me right back to the excitement I had as a child! This book has stunning photos and is also full of augmented reality so when it mentions a speech or a take off you can scan it on your phone or iPad and watch it there and then. I’ve been reading this book on and off ever since Christmas and I love it!
Notes on a Nervous Planet by Matt Haig
I’ve done a lot of work on both my physical and mental health this year and am keen to do more next year so this book feels like it’ll be a perfect read for the start of the year to help me focus on keeping my life as stress-free as possible.
Dear Mr Murray by David McClay
This is a beautiful book of letters sent to the publisher Mr Murray. I’ve only flicked through it so far but I can already see that this is going to be an utter delight to dip in and out of.
Some gorgeous childrens’/middle grade fiction:
The Worst Witch by Jill Murphy
The Worst Witch Strikes Again by Jill Murphy
A Bad Spell for the Worst Witch by Jill Murphy
The Worst Witch All At Sea by Jill Murphy
The Worst Witch Saves the Day by Jill Murphy
The Worst Witch to the Rescue by Jill Murphy
The Worst Witch and the Wishing Star by Jill Murphy
I completely and utterly adored the worst witch books as a child but my copies sadly got lost a long time ago. Recently I’ve been longing to read these books again so it made me so happy to open this lovely boxset of the first seven books in the series!
The Trials of Morrigan Crow: Nevermoor #1 by Jessica Townsend
I’ve heard so much about this middle grade book and have been so keen to read it so it was wonderful to find a copy of it under the Christmas tree this year. I can’t wait to read this in January when I know I’ll need the boost.
Tilly and the Bookwanderers: Pages and Co. #1 by Anna James
This is another middle grade book that I’ve been wanting to read. This is such a beautiful book and I’m so happy to have this in hardback. I really want to read this book right now but I’m going to save it for next month when I know it will be a soothing book to get completely lost in.
Two gift books from a friend and my mum-in-law:
Grumbles, Grizzles and Gripes: A Little Book of Grumpy Moments
My very good friend and I always seem to be putting the world to rights every time we talk so this gift from her gave me a giggle when I opened it. It’s a fun book to dip in and out of, I love it!
The Story of Brexit: A Ladybird Book
This was a stocking filler for me and my husband from my mum-in-law and gave us such a wry laugh when we opened it. It’s actually an amusing book, and it also reminded me of all the ladybird books I used to read as a child.
So that’s my amazing Christmas book haul. I still can’t believe how many books I got this year, it’s a real book mountain! My husband really spoilt me as he also got me two records (Green by REM, which is one of the first albums I ever bought when I was a child but I’ve never owned it on vinyl! And Everyone Else Is Doing it, so Why Can’t We? by The Cranberries. I adored this album, and still love it to this day but again have never owned it on vinyl so it’s fab to have a copy of it now). He also bought me a Dyson Supersonic hairdryer! That was a total surprise and utterly perfect timing as my old hairdryer literally stopped working the day before Christmas Eve!
I hope you all had a lovely Christmas and that you got some lovely new books to read. I’d love to see the books you were gifted or have bought for yourself recently so please either tell me about them in the comments or leave a link to your blog if you have a book haul post up.
I was all set to comment on so many books and then I saw the worst witch series and I nearly cried!!! Definitely treating myself and nieces to that!!! Fantastic post Hayley!!
You have been very fortunate indeed – lovely, eclectic mix of comfort reading and new things!
I love the worst witch series and tempted to buy it for me! lol Great haul x
Lovely haul! Hope they all turn out to be awesome 🙂
What a lovely haul! xxx
Wow, what a lovely book haul. You are truly blessed by a husband who knows what you like. Happy New Year. 🎊🎉🍾🎆
What a lovely haul of books, Hayley! So many, and from such different genres. You’re going to have a great time reading them, and I’ll look forward to your posts about them.
What an amazing Christmas book haul. I hope you have lovely moments getting lost in those worlds. The Moon flights… wow, does that ever take me back to the awe of those events.
You got some awesome books for Christmas. For some reason no one ever really buys me books I just get book money I havent spent it yet but I just hauled alot of review books on my lastest haul. Have a great New Year 😊
What a gorgeous stack…and seeing one of the books, A Fireproof Home for the Bride, reminded me of when I read and loved that book. Enjoy the weekend and the holiday, and here are MY WEEKLY UPDATES
What an incredible haul!!
Amazing haul! I think the Milnes will be excellent when you want something soothing!
Wow quite the haul! I love the look of those AA Milne books.
Just looking at these book covers makes me want to read them all. What a great Christmas book haul – you are all set for those cold winter nights! Happy New Year!
Your husband is a super Santa, Hayley! So many lovely new reads. Enjoy:)
What a lovely haul and the only one I’ve seen that’s bigger than mine (I had 15 books, counting the two Secret Santas I was in). I will be sharing a pic and list on January 1 as I think I normally do. Happy reading!
I really fancy Pages and Co. It’s such a beautiful looking and sounding book.
You got so many!
Happy reading
I hope you enjoy all of your book. Happy New Years!