Today I’m taking in part in This Week in Books, which was started by Lipsyy Lost and Found! If you want to join in you just need to share what you’re reading now, what you’ve read over the last week, and what you hope to read next.
Now
I’ll Be There For You by Kelsey Miller
I spotted this on my audio book subscription yesterday and couldn’t resist downloading it. I’ve been re-watching Friends since it’s been on Channel 5 and it’s made me nostalgic so this book is a fun look back at the series. I’m really enjoying it so far.
The Present by D.S. Devlin
I’ve got a lot of festive reads for this year but it still seems a little early to fully get into reading them so I’m starting with the crime novels set at Christmas. This one is really good so far, it hooked me straight away and I’m keen to get back to it asap!
The Vanity Fair Diaries: 1983 – 1992 by Tina Brown
This is one of my non-fiction November picks and also an ARC that I’ve had for absolutely ages so I wanted to make sure I got to it this month. I’m only a little way in but it’s an interesting read so far and I’m looking forward to reading more. I plan on dipping in and out of this book so it may be a little while before I finish it.
The List That Changed My Life by Olivia Beirne
This book is utterly wonderful! I knew I was going to enjoy but it’s even better than I was expecting. I’m so glad I picked it up and I already highly recommend it.
Then
The Essex Serpent by Sarah Perry
I bought this book when it was published and have held off reading it because I was saving it (I don’t know why I do this…) but it was calling to me this week so I picked it up. I devoured this novel, I utterly adored it and I already want to go back and read it all again.
I Will Find You by Joanna Connors
This is a non-fiction book about a woman who was raped and many years later she decides to find out what happened to her rapist. It’s a really interesting and honest memoir.
Three Things You Need to Know About Rockets by Jessica Fox
This was also on my non-fiction November TBR and I was so looking forward to it as I’d owned it for a long time and had such high hopes. Unfortunately, I found it a real let down. It just wasn’t what I thought it was going to be and so much of it got on my nerves. I see on Goodreads that a lot of people loved it so maybe it just wasn’t for me.
The Diary of Two Nobodies by Mary Killen and Giles Wood
This book was adorable! I love Giles and Mary on Gogglebox and their personalities just shine off the page in this book. I recommend this to all Gogglebox fans, it’s fab!
Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke
This has also been on my TBR since it was published but I finally picked it up late last week. I part read it and part listened to the audio book and I absolutely loved it. It was a joy to read and I got so engrossed in it. I’m so happy that I finally read it and even though it’s enormous I think this may well be a book I re-read at some point!
Good Samaritans by Will Carver
This book was brilliant! I wasn’t sure what to expect going in to it but it’s gripping from the opening pages and is so dark and twisty but utterly compelling. I loved it. I’ll be reviewing it for the blog tour next week so keep an eye out for that if you want to know more!
Next
The Christmas Spirit by Susan Buchanan
This coming week feels right for me to start reading my Christmas books so I’m beginning with this one. It looks like such a gorgeous festive novel and I’m really looking forward to it.
Twenty-Six Seconds by Alexandra Zapruder
I’m continuing with my non-fiction November picks too and next up I think will be this one as I’ve been keen to read it for ages. It looks like a fascinating read about the man who filmed the Kennedy assassination and what happened to his family as a result of owning that piece of film.
Snowglobe by Amy Wilson
This looks like a beautiful, magical winter read and feels like a perfect book for this time of year so I’m excited to get lost in this one. I think it’s a middle grade book and I haven’t read anything like this for such a long time so I think it’ll be a wonderful escape.
How to be Human by Ruby Wax
This is another pick for non-fiction November and I really do want to get to this soon. It’s a review book and one that I’ve put off until I knew I was in the right head space to read it. I think I’ll aim to at least start it in the coming days.
What have you been reading this week? I’d love to hear. And if you take part in This Week in Books or WWW Wednesday please feel free to leave your link below and I’ll make sure to visit and comment on your post. 🙂
Lots of awesome books there! I will be starting Good samaritans next week!
Thank you 🙂 I loved Good Samaritans, I really hope you enjoy it as much as I did. x
Fingers crossed I have heard so much about it! X
So silly of me but my first thought was that The Present was a novel by Louise Jensen… and then suddenly it hit me that it was The Gift.. the cover looks very much the same too though. It sounds like it is just as good as that other bestseller though! I’m reading Leave No Trace by Mindy Meija now :-). Happy reading!
The covers are very similar – to make it even more confusing I’ve got another book now also called The Present with the same cover design (although different colours)! The Present I read last week was an okay read but not quite as good as I’d been hoping. I hope you enjoy Leave No Trace, I really enjoyed that one. 🙂
That’s really confusing, you always have to mention the author too then to know what book someone’s talking about :-).
You do have some great books there, Hayley! I like your blend of fiction and non-fiction, and you have all sorts of different themes, too. I think you have some good reading in store for you.
Thank you. I like to read a mix of things each week, it means I’m always in the mood to pick up one of the books that I’m in the middle of. 🙂
The Vanity Fair and Twenty-Six Seconds look so good to me! I do love nonfiction. Enjoy, and here’s MY WWW POST
The Vanity Fair Diaries was an enjoyable read. I started Twenty-Six Seconds today and it’s fascinating, I’m looking forward to reading more of it tonight.
The Present does look good! Great review!
It was an enjoyable read but not quite as good as I hoped. I’d still recommend it thought as it was fast-paced and kept me reading. 🙂
As ever, a wonderful range of books. I keep promising myself to get around to The Essex Serpent sometime soon – and your enthusiasm for it has encouraged me:))
Thank you. The Essex Serpent was a gorgeous read, I loved it. I’m kicking myself for not reading it sooner. I really hope you enjoy it as much as I did. 🙂
I’m hoping to get hold of it from the library:)
So many wonderful choices. I’d read any of these!
Thank you 🙂